Nancy Kaplan 5693.80pc

Nancy Kaplan

Nancy Kaplan's activity stream


  • rsvped for Preview of April 2nd Election 2024-02-23 18:00:10 -0600

    Know What is on the April 2nd Ballot

    GRNS Guide to April 2nd Ballot: Amendment Explication -- What Do the Amendments Say and Mean? Why are they on the Ballot?

    Madison based attorney Doug Poland with Stafford Rosenbaum LLP has a long career in election litigation and dealing with these issues. Raised in Whitefish Bay, Doug was recently featured as a Superlawyer, under this heading: “Moving Wisconsin Forward: When democracy came under attack, Doug Poland heard the call.”

    State Senator Mark Spreitzer 
    Beloit City Council, 2011–15 (president, 2014–15). Elected to Assembly 2014-2020. Minority Caucus Chair 2021, 2019, 2017. Elected to Senate 2022.
    WHEN
    March 17, 2024 at 5:00pm
    WHERE
    Virtual Event
    97 rsvps rsvp

  • published Early Voting Information in Elections 2024 2024-01-25 16:55:56 -0600

    Early Voting Information for Spring 2024 General Election*

    You can register online before the April 2 election until March 16. You can also register at the polls, whether you use in-person absentee processes or you go to the polls on election day. Information about what documents you need to register and what you need to vote are available here.

    Municipality Phone Dates Days & Hours

    Bayside
    Village Hall

    414-208-3913 March 19 - 29

    M-Th 8:00-4:00
    F 8:00-12:00 noon

    Brown Deer
    Village Hall

    414-371-3000 March 19 - 29
    Extended hours on 3/28 & 3/29

    M-F 8:00-4:30
    March 28 & 29 8:00-5:00

    Cedarburg (City)
    Community Center Gym

    262-375-7606

    March 19 - 29

    M-F 8:30-4:30

    Cedarburg (Town)
    Town Hall

    262-377-4509 

    March 19 - 29
    Extended hours on 3/29

    M-F 8:00-4:30
    March 29 8:00-5:00

    Fox Point 414-351-8900

    March 19 - 29
    Extended hours on 3/28 & 3/29

    M-Th 8:00-4:00
    F 8:00-12:00 noon
    March 28 & 29 8:00-5:00

    Glendale
    City Hall

    414-228-1718 March 19 - 29

    M-F 8:00-4:30
    March 29 8:00-5:00

    Grafton (Town)
    Town Hall

    262-375-8500

    March 19 - 29

    M-Th 8:30-4:30
    F 8:30-12:00 noon

    Grafton (Village)
    Village Hall

    262-375-5000

    March 19 - 29

    M-F 8:00-4:00

    Mequon
    City Hall

    262-236-2912

    March 19 - 29

    M-F 8:00-4:00

    River Hills
    Village Hall

    414-352-8213 TBD

    TBD

    Shorewood
    City Hall

    414-847-2700
    414-847-2601

    March 19 - 29
    Extended hours on 3/29
    M-F 8:00-4:30
    March 29 8:00-5:00

    Whitefish Bay
    Village Hall

    414-962-6690 March 19 - 29 M-F 8:00-4:30
    March 28 & 29 8:00-5:00

    *On Friday, March 29, most clerks' offices are open until 5 pm for early in-person voting.


  • published North Shore School Boards 2024 in Elections 2024 2024-01-09 16:33:39 -0600

    North Shore School Boards 2024

    See Early In Person Voting locations, dates, and times for the April 2 election for these communities.

    Brown Deer: 3 seats
    Candidate Email Social Media
    Felita Daniels Ashley (Incumbent) [email protected] TBD
    Charonda Farrington [email protected] TBD
    Michael Goodwin [email protected] TBD

     

    Fox Point - Bayside: 1 seat
    Candidate Email Social Media
    Tina Kreitlow (Incumbent) TBD TBD

     

    Glendale - River Hills: 3 seats
    Candidate Email Social Media
    Karn Cronwell (Incumbent) [email protected] TBD
    Kathryn Avalos [email protected] TBD
    Shana Lucas [email protected] TBD
    Christine Robinson [email protected] TBD

     

    Maple Dale-Indian Hill: 2 seats
    Candidate Email Social Media
    Ryan Jenness (Incumbent) [email protected] TBD
    Ted Knight (Incumbent) [email protected]" TBD

     

    Nicolet: 2 seats
    Candidate Email Social Media
    Marilynn Franklin (Incumbent) TBD Web
    Facebook
    Write In Candidates TBD TBD

     

    Shorewood: 1 seat
    Candidate Email Social Media
    Ellen Eckman (Incumbent) [email protected] Web
    Andrew Frey [email protected] Facebook

     

    Whitefish Bay: 3 seats
    Candidate Email Social Media
    Pam Woodard (Incumbent) TBD TBD
    Sandy Saltzstein (Incumbent) TBD TBD
    Nathan Christenson TBD TBD

  • published Ozaukee County Communities in Elections 2024 2024-01-06 15:08:44 -0600

    Ozaukee County Communities

    Cedarburg
    Office Candidate Email Social Media
    Mayor (3 year term) Pat Thome email Facebook
    Alderperson, District 1 Melissa Bitter (Incumbent) email form TBD
    Alderperson, District 3 Kristin Burkart (Incumbent) email form Facebook
    Alderperson, District 5 Robert Simpson (Incumbent) email form LinkedIn
    Alderperson, District 7 Mark Mueller (Incumbent) email form LinkedIn

     

    Town of Cedarburg
    Office Candidate Email Social Media
    Town Supervisor, District 2 Tom Esser (Incumbent) email TBD
    Town Supervisor, District 4 Russ Lauer (Incumbent) email LinkedIn
    Todd Aulgur TBD LinkedIn

     

    Village of Grafton
    Office Candidate Email Social Media
    Village Trustee, 4 seats Amy Luft (Incumbent) email Facebook
    Lisa Uribe Harbeck (Incumbent) email Facebook
    Clark Evans (Incumbent) email LinkedIn
    X (Twitter)
    Toni Wilhelme    
    Kevin Curtis   X (Twitter)
    Andrew Schwartz   LinkedIn
    Referendum: Fire Department merger with Town and Village of Saukville and Town and Village of Grafton.

     

    Town of Grafton
    Office Candidate Email Social Media
    Board of Supervisors, 2 seats Tom Grabow (Incumbent) email  
    Tom Sykora (Incumbent) email  
    Referendum: Fire Department merger with Town and Village of Saukville and Town and Village of Grafton.

     

    Mequon
    Office Candidate Email Social Media
    Alderperson District 6 Brian Parrish (Incumbent) email Facebook
    Alderperson District 7 Peter Bratt (Incumbent) email LinkedIn
    Alderperson District 8 Bill Gebhardt (Incumbent) email LinkedIn

     

    Port Washington
    Office Candidate Email Social Media
    Mayor Theodore Neitzke IV (Incumbent) email Facebook
    Alderperson, District 2 Paul Neumyer (Incumbent) email Facebook
    Alderperson, Districts 4 Dan Benning (Incumbent) email Facebook
    Alderperson, District 6 Patrick Tearney (Incumbent) email LinkedIn
    Alderperson, District 8 Dan Benning (Incumbent) email Facebook

     

    Thiensville
    Office Candidate Email Social Media
    Village President David Lange email Facebook
    John R. Rosing email LinkedIn
    Village Trustee, 2 seats Angelina Apostolos (Incumbent) email TBD
    Ken Kucharski (Incumbent) email Facebook

  • published Ozaukee County School Boards in Elections 2024 2024-01-06 15:03:14 -0600

    Ozaukee County School Boards

    Cedarburg: 3 seats
    Candidate Email Social Media
    David O. Krier (Incumbent)    
    Kate Noetzel (Incumbent)    
    Nicholas Silvaggi (Incumbent)    

     

    Grafton: 2 seats
    Candidate Email Social Media
    Jerry Rossi (Incumbent)    
    Shawn Taylor (Incumbent)    
    Gerry Robert Staggenborg    

     

    Mequon-Thiensville: 3 seats
    Candidate Email Social Media
    Shelly Burns (Incumbent)    
    Andrew Hopkins (Incumbent)    
    Mary Gavigan    

     

    Port Washington - Saukville: 2 seats
    Candidate Email Social Media
    Nicole Conrad Nelson    
    Elisa Horsch Pionek    

     

    North Ozaukee: 3 seats
    Candidate Email Social Media
    Stephen Decker: Town of Belgium    
    Jeff Decker: Village of Fredonia    
    Hal Steffen: At Large    

  • published Ozaukee County Offices in Elections 2024 2024-01-06 14:58:46 -0600

    Ozaukee County Offices

    Office Candidate Email Social Media
    County Supervisor, District 1 Thomas E. Winker (Incumbent)    
    Thomas Bichler    
    County Supervisor, District 2 Joshua Haas (Incumbent)    
    Bruce S. Paape    
    County Supervisor, District 3 Barbara J. Jobs (Incumbent)    
    Arthur T. Laubenstein    
    County Supervisor, District 4 Lee Schlenvogt (Incumbent)    
    County Supervisor, District 5 Donald Clark (Incumbent)    
    Trevor S. Seitz    
    County Supervisor, District 6 Richard C. Nelson (Incumbent)    
    County Supervisor, District 7 Anthony M. Mater (Incumbent)    
    County Supervisor, District 8 David L. Larson (Incumbent)    
    County Supervisor, District 9 Thomas T. Grab (Incumbent)    
    County Supervisor, District 10 Doug Johnson    
    Daniel E. Vogel    
    County Supervisor, District 11 Martin E. Wolf (Incumbent)    
    County Supervisor, District 12 Thomas H. Richart (Incumbent)    
    County Supervisor, District 13 John G. Hagen (Incumbent)    
    Claude Taylor    
    County Supervisor, District 14 S. Scott Rishel (Incumbent)    
    County Supervisor, District 15 Timothy R. Maguire (Incumbent)    
    County Supervisor, District 16 Shannon Whitworth (Incumbent)    
    Connie Kincaide    
    County Supervisor, District 17 Jack Arnett    
    Peter Eisenhauer    
    County Supervisor, District 18 Eric Stelter* (Incumbent)    
    County Supervisor, District 19 Bruce Ross (Incumbent)    
    Dan Eastman    
    County Supervisor, District 20 Michelle Godden (Incumbent)    
    Ariba Khan    
    County Supervisor, District 21 Justin V. Strom* (Incumbent)    
    County Supervisor, District 22 Robert Holyoke* (Incumbent)    
    County Supervisor, District 23 Kurt Schoessow (Incumbent)    
    County Supervisor, District 24 James Kran (Incumbent)    
    Jeffrey Hansher    
    County Supervisor, District 25 Anne Watts (Incumbent)    
    County Supervisor, District 26 Patrick Foy (Incumbent)    

     


  • published Milwaukee County Judicial Races in Elections 2024 2024-01-04 14:33:54 -0600

    Milwaukee County Judicial Races

    Information as of January 18, 2024

    Milwaukee County Appellate Judge

    Office Candidate Email Social Media
    District 1 Court of Appeals: Pedro Colón TBD Web
    LinkedIn

     

    Milwaukee County District Judges

    Office Candidate Email Social Media
    Branch 8: William Sosnay (Incumbent) TBD TBD
    Branch 14: Amber Raffeet August (Incumbent) TBD TBD
    Branch 17: Carolina Maria Stark (Incumbent) TBD TBD
    Branch 18: Ronnie V. Murray II (Incumbent) TBD TBD
    Branch 20: Joseph Wall (Incumbent) TBD TBD
    Branch 23: Jorge Fragoso (Incumbent) TBD TBD
    Branch 24: Raphael F.A. Ramos (Incumbent) TBD TBD
    Branch 28: Mark Sanders (Incumbent) TBD TBD
    Branch 38: Jeffrey A. Wagner (Incumbent) TBD TBD
    Branch 39: Jane Carroll (Incumbent) TBD TBD
    Branch 43: Marisabel Cabrera [email protected] Web
    Rochelle N. Johnson-Bent [email protected] Web
    Branch 46: Anderson Gansner (Incumbent) TBD TBD

  • published North Shore Communities in Elections 2024 2023-12-14 17:03:47 -0600

    North Shore Communities

    See Early In Person Voting information for the April 2 election for North Shore communities.

    Bayside
    Office Candidate Email Social Media
    Village Trustee, 2 seats Margaret Zitzer (Incumbent) [email protected] TBD
    Ben Mirkin [email protected] TBD

     

    Brown Deer
    Office Candidate Email Social Media
    Village Trustee, 2 seats Jeff Woods (Incumbent) [email protected] TBD
    Renee Booker (Incumbent) [email protected] web
    LinkedIn
    Gary Springman TBD Facebook

     

    Fox Point
    Office Candidate Email Social Media
    Municipal Judge Scott Wales (Incumbent)   Facebook
    Village Trustee, 2 seats
    Max Barry [email protected] TBD
    Mark Freedman [email protected] brochure
    Paul Krechel [email protected] brochure
    David Miller [email protected] brochure

     

    Glendale
    Office Candidate Email Social Media
    Mayor Bryan Kennedy (Incumbent) [email protected] Web
    Facebook
    Instagram
    LinkedIn
    Donate
    Steve Bruckner [email protected] Facebook
    Alderperson, District 2 Jim Daugherty (Incumbent) [email protected] TBD
    Alderperson, District 4 Philip Bailey (Incumbent) [email protected] TBD
    Alderperson, District 6 JoAnn Shaw (Incumbent) [email protected] TBD

     

    River Hills
    Office Candidate Email Social Media
    Village Trustee, 2 seats Peggy Russo (Incumbent) [email protected] TBD
    Jamie Evans (Incumbent [email protected] TBD

     

    Shorewood
    Office Candidate Email Social Media
    Municipal Judge (4-year term) Margo Kirchner (Incumbent) TBD TBD
    Village President (3-year term) Ann McKaig (Incumbent) [email protected] TBD
    Village Trustee, 2 seats (3-year term) Jim Arndorfer (Incumbent) [email protected] Facebook
    Melissa Moore Baldauff (incumbent) [email protected] TBD
    Matt McGovern [email protected] Web
    Facebook
    X (Twitter)

     

    Whitefish Bay
    Office Candidate Email Social Media
    Village Trustee, 2 seats Jacob Haller (Incumbent) [email protected] Web
    LinkedIn
    Sam Dettman [email protected] Web
    H. Bruce Kruger TBD Web

     


  • published Milwaukee City Candidates in Elections 2024 2023-12-09 15:34:50 -0600

    Milwaukee City Candidates

    See early voting locations in Milwaukee for the April 2 general election and presidential preference primary.

    Office Candidate Email Social Media
    Mayor Cavalier Johnson (Incumbent) [email protected] Web
    Facebook
    X (Twitter)
    David King [email protected] Facebook
    City Attorney Evan Goyke [email protected] Web
    Facebook
    Tearman Spencer (Incumbent) [email protected]  
    Comptroller Bill Christianson [email protected] Web
    Facebook
    Gregory Gracz [email protected]  
    Treasurer Spencer Coggs [email protected] Facebook
    Alderperson District 1: Andrea Pratt (Incumbent) [email protected]  
    Alderperson District 2: Mark Chambers (Incumbent) [email protected] Web
    Facebook
    Alderperson District 3: Jonathan Brostoff (Incumbent) [email protected]  
    Ieshuh Griffin [email protected] X (Twitter)
    Alderperson District 4 Robert Bauman (Incumbent) [email protected] Ballotpedia
    Facebook
    Rayhainio Ray Boynes [email protected] Web
    Facebook
    Alderperson District 5 Lamont Westmorland (Incumbent) [email protected] Web
    Facebook
    Bruce Winter [email protected] Web
    Alderperson District 6 Milele Coggs (Incumbent) [email protected] Facebook
    Brandon Payton [email protected] Web
    Facebook
    Alderperson District 7 Jessica Currie [email protected] Web
    DiAndre Jackson [email protected] Web
    Alderperson District 8 JoCasta Zamarripa (Incumbent) [email protected] Web
    Facebook
    X (Twitter)
    Ryan Antczak [email protected]  
    Alderperson District 9 Larresa Taylor (Incumbent) [email protected] Facebook
    Alderperson District 10 Richard L. Gelden    
    Sharlen Moore [email protected]  
    Alderperson District 11 Peter Burgelis (incumbent) [email protected] Web
    Facebook
    Josh Zepnick [email protected] Web
    Facebook
    Alderperson District 12 José Pérez (Incumbent) [email protected] Facebook
    Alderperson District 13 Scott Spiker (Incumbent) [email protected] Facebook
    Alderperson District 14 Marina Dimitrijevic (Incumbent) [email protected] Web
    Facebook
    Alderperson District 15 Russell Stamper II (Incumbent) [email protected] Facebook
    Ieshuh Griffin [email protected] X (Twitter)

  • published Milwaukee County Candidates in Elections 2024 2023-12-08 12:21:16 -0600

    Milwaukee County Candidates

    For both the general election, see the locations, dates and times for early voting In Milwaukee.
    Locations, dates and times for early voting for the April 2 election in North Shore communities.

    Office Candidate Email Social Media
    County Executive: David Crowley (Incumbent) [email protected] Web
    Facebook
    X
    Ieshuh Griffin [email protected] X (Twitter)
    Comptroller: Michael S. Harper [email protected] Web
    Liz Sumner [email protected] Web
    County Supervisor, District 1: Anne O'Connor [email protected] Web
    County Supervisor, District 2: Willie Johnson (Incumbent) [email protected]  
    County Supervisor, District 3: Alexander Kostal [email protected] Web
    Sheldon A. Wasserman (Incumbent) [email protected] Web
    Facebook
    LinkedIn
    County Supervisor, District 4: John Eckblad [email protected] Web
    Facebook
    Ronald Jansen [email protected] Web
    Facebook
    County Supervisor, District 5: Sequanna Taylor (Incumbent) [email protected]  
    County Supervisor, District 6: Shawn Rolland (Incumbent) [email protected]  
    County Supervisor, District 7: Felesia Martin (Incumbent) [email protected]  
    County Supervisor, District 8: Steven Shea (Incumbent) [email protected]  
    County Supervisor, District 9: Danelle Kenney [email protected] Web
    Facebook
    Patti Logsdon (Incumbent) [email protected] Web
    County Supervisor, District 10: Marcelia Nicholson (Incumbent) [email protected]  
    County Supervisor, District 11: Kathleen Vincent (Incumbent) [email protected]  
    County Supervisor, District 12: Juan Miguel Martinez (Incumbent) [email protected]  
    County Supervisor, District 13: Priscilla E. Coggs‐Jones (Incumbent)    
    County Supervisor, District 14: Caroline Gómez‐Tom (Incumbent) [email protected] Web
    Facebook
    Instagram
    Angel Sanchez [email protected] Facebook
    County Supervisor, District 15: Sky Z. Capriolo [email protected]  
    County Supervisor, District 16: Justin Bielinski [email protected]  
    County Supervisor, District 17: Steven F. Taylor (Incumbent) [email protected]  
    County Supervisor, District 18: Deanna Alexander (incumbent) [email protected] Web
    Brandon Williford [email protected]  

  • published O'Connor in Nomination Papers 2023-12-02 12:27:20 -0600

    Anne O'Connor

    Anne O'Connor is running for Milwaukee County Supervisor, District 1. That district includes Bayside, Fox Point, River Hills, Whitefish Bay, and Shorewood in their entirety. It also includes PART of Glendale. You can get a map of the supervisory districts: Milwaukee County Supervisory Districts.

    Anyone can circulate her nomination papers, but people who sign the papers must

    • live in district 1,
    • be eligible to vote (but do not need to be registered to vote),
    • fill out the form completely and legibly.

    After the circulators have at least one signature on the nomination form, they need to fill out the Certification of Circulator portion of the form.

    When circulators have completed their forms, they should either drop them off at Cheryl Maranto's house (6563 N Crestwood Dr, Glendale 53209) or mail them to Cheryl.

    Anne O'Connor has requested that forms be returned to Cheryl by December 10.

    Download her nomination papers.


  • published Elections 2024 2023-12-01 13:59:44 -0600

    2024 Elections

    Presidential Primary

    Wisconsin Constitutional Questions

     

    Your candidates by community:

    Milwaukee County
    Milwaukee City
    North Shore Communities
    Ozaukee County
    Ozaukee Communities

     

    School Board Elections by community:

    Milwaukee County School Boards
    Ozaukee County School Boards

     

    Judicial Races by community:

    Milwaukee County

     

    Your Vote: 

    Check your registration status, find contact information for your municipal clerk, and request absentee ballots at MyVote.WI.gov. Absentee ballots are typically mailed to voters three weeks before each election.
    Early in-person voting for the April 2 election begins Tuesday, March 19 and for most municipalities ends on Friday, March 29. In the City of Milwaukee, early in-person voting ends Saturday, March 30 and has various locations.

     

    Election Dates: 

    Nonpartisan general + presidential primary election: April 2, 2024
    Partisan primary: August 13, 2024
    Partisan general election: November 5, 2024

     

    Key Dates for Registering, Requesting Absentee Ballots, & Early In-Person Voting:

    Mail-in and online voter registration deadline for Spring Primary: January 31, 2024

    If you live in the city of Milwaukee, your deadline will be a week earlier: January 24, 2024
    Absentee Ballot request deadline for Spring Primary: February 15, 2024
    Early in-person voting dates for Spring Primary: February 6-16, 2024
    Mail-in and online voter registration deadline for Spring General Election and Presidential Preference Primary: March 13, 2024

    If you live in the city of Milwaukee, your deadline will be a week earlier: March 6, 2024
    Absentee ballot request deadline for Spring General Election and Presidential Primary: March 28, 2024
    Early in-person voting dates for Spring General Election and Presidential Primary: March 19-29, 2024

  • published Campaign Contributions 2023-08-12 17:56:07 -0500

    2023-2024 Campaign Contributions

    Contribution Limits for Federal Offices, 2023-2024

    The limits on contributions made by persons to candidates: $3,300 per election, per candidate (i.e., $3,300 for a primary and another $3,300 for the general election for a total of $6,600).

    The limits on contributions made by persons to national party committees: $41,300 per calendar year.

    The limit on contributions made by certain political party committees to Senate candidates: $57,800 per campaign.

    Wisconsin State and Local Offices

    Campaign Finance: Contribution Limits
    Limits for All State and Local Offices

    Contribution limitations apply cumulatively to the entire primary and election campaign in which the candidate participates, whether or not there is a contested primary election.

      Individual
    Contribution
    Candidate
    Committee
    Political Action
    Committee and Other
    Governor $20,000 $20,000 $86,000
    Lieutenant Governor $20,000 $20,000 $26,000
    Secretary of State $20,000 $20,000 $18,000
    State Treasurer $20,000 $20,000 $18,000
    Attorney General $20,000 $20,000 $44,000
    Superintendent of Public Instruction $20,000 $20,000 $18,000
    Supreme Court $20,000 $20,000 $18,000
    State Senator $2,000 $2,000 $2,000
    State Assembly Representative $1,000 $1,000 $1,000
    Appeals Judge (Populous Districts) $6,000 $6,000 $6,000
    Appeals Judge (Other Districts) $5,000 $5,000 $5,000
    Circuit Judge (Populous Area) $6,000 $6,000 $6,000
    Circuit Judge (Other Area) $2,000 $2,000 $2,000
    District Attorney (Populous Area) $6,000 $6,000 $6,000
    District Attorney (Other Area) $2,000 $2,000 $2,000
    Local Offices* For districts with a population of 25,000 or fewer, $500

    For districts with a population of 25,001 or greater, $.02 times the population, up to $6,000
    For districts with a population of 25,000 or fewer, $500

    For districts with a population of 25,001 or greater, $.02 times the population, up to $6,000
    For districts with a population of 20,000 or fewer, $400

    For districts with a population of 20,001 or greater, $.02 times the population, up to $5,000
    *The latest federal census or the census information on which the district is based should be used to determine population (§ 11.110(1)(h)2). https://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov/statutes/11/CI/1101/1h2

    campaign_contributions_p2.jpg


  • published ENDORSEMENT: JODI HABUSH SINYKIN in Elections 2023 2023-03-31 12:34:59 -0500

    ENDORSEMENT: JODI HABUSH SINYKIN

    Grassroots North Shore enthusiastically endorses Jodi Habush Sinykin in her bid for Wisconsin State Senate District 8.

    As an environmental attorney and policy expert, Jodi built coalitions focused on achieving long-term results. She was instrumental in the adoption and implementation of the Great Lakes Compact, a far-reaching law that ensure protection of the Great Lakes. Jodi initiated and shepherded the passage of the Wisconsin Puppy Mill bill, which ended the inhumane conditions of puppy mills around the state.

    Jodi will fight to protect:

    • Reproductive health care and women’s rights. In Madison, she will fight to repeal Wisconsin’s archaic 1849 abortion ban and expand health care access to all Wisconsinites.

    • Democracy from the kinds of physical and ideological attacks witnessed after the 2020 election.

    • Voting rights and equitable, efficient access to the ballot.

    • Our precious environment and expand access to our state’s natural places while holding polluters and those seeking to take advantage of our resources accountable.

    • Public safety in the district and across Wisconsin. She will work to direct needed funding and resources to appropriate agencies so they can keep our communities safe.

    • Business owners’ needs, producing legislation that will create an economic environment in Wisconsin that keeps talent here, and provides fair deals to workers across the state.

    Jodi reflects the values of Grassroots North Shore and will work to fulfill the needs of the people of Wisconsin.


  • published Voting Absentee in Elections 2023 2023-02-09 15:22:43 -0600

    Requesting and Completing an Absentee Ballot

    Voting in every election is vital to our freedoms, our families, our futures and to good government in our communities. On MyVote.WI.gov, you can 

    myvote.png
    • check your registration status;
    • request absentee ballots — we suggest asking for the whole year's worth;
    • review your ballot;
    • find contact information for your municipal clerk;
    • find your polling place.

    This video from the Wisconsin Election Commission steps through filling out an absentee ballot and completing the certification envelope:

     

     

    This video shows you how to complete the ballot and the certification envelope for returning it by mail or in person.

     

     

    The video does not cover how to make sure your witness fills out part of the certification envelope correctly. So here is the complete information required of the witness:

    1. Witness signature
    2. Date
    3. Street address
    4. City 
    5. State
    6. Zip code

    Make sure your witness does not abbreviate the name of the city or neglect to put a full address on the envelope.


  • published Northern Ozaukee School Board in Elections 2023 2023-02-02 15:50:08 -0600

    Northern Ozaukee School Board

    Town of Belgium, 1 seat
    Dan Large, Incumbent  
    Town of Fredonia, 1 seat
    Suzanne Miller, Incumbent  
    Jason Stielow  
    Town of Saukville, 1 seat
    Rick Hamm, Incumbent  

     

    2023 Referendum
    NOSD seeks a five-year, $1.7M operating referendum to manage stagnant per-pupil funding and projected budget deficits. Details

  • published Port Washington-Saukville School Board in Elections 2023 2023-02-02 15:45:10 -0600

    Port Washington-Saukville School Board

    City of Port Washington, 3 seats
    Kierstin M. Cira Candidate Forum
    Richard R. Sternhagen Candidate Forum
    Town of Port Washington, 1 seat
    Melissa Alexander, Iincumbent email
    Justin A. Meyers  
    Village of Saukville, 1 seat
    Sara McCutcheon, Incumbent email
    Dawn Brooks  

     


  • published Ozaukee County Supervisor, District 2 in Elections 2023 2023-02-02 15:11:18 -0600

  • published Advisory Referendums in Elections 2023 2023-02-02 15:09:11 -0600

    Wisconsin Advisory Referendum

    Wisconsin Work Requirement for Welfare Benefits Advisory Question

    Question 3, the state-wide advisory question, would ask voters if able-bodied childless adults should be required to look for work in order to receive welfare benefits. The question is not legally binding and would not enact a work requirement law for welfare benefits. Currently, state law requires able-bodied individuals without dependents to look for work in order to receive unemployment insurance. There is also a work requirement for Wisconsin's food stamp program, Wisconsin Foodshare, but the requirement has been waived since October 2020 due to the coronavirus pandemic.

    Ballot Wording Shall able-bodied, childless adults be required to look for work in order to receive taxpayer-funded welfare benefits?
    YES A "yes" vote supports advising the state legislature to require "able-bodied, childless adults... to look for work in order to receive taxpayer-funded welfare benefits."
    NO A "no" vote opposes advising the state legislature to require "able-bodied, childless adults... to look for work in order to receive taxpayer-funded welfare benefits."

     

    Milwaukee County Advisory Abortion Question

    Question 4 is a Milwaukee County non-binding referendum. It asks for a simple yes or no vote on the following question:

    Ballot Wording Should Wisconsin Statute 940.04, which bans abortion at any stage of pregnancy without exception for rape, incest, or health of the patient, be repealed to allow legal access to abortion care?

  • published WI Constitutional Amendments in Elections 2023 2023-02-01 15:48:46 -0600

    WI Constitutional Amendments

    These proposed amendments to the Wisconsin Constitution have passed in two consecutive legislative sessions and are on the April 4, 2023, ballot for ratification by the voters of Wisconsin.

     

    Question 1: Conditions of Release Before Conviction Amendment
    Ballot Wording Conditions of release before conviction. Shall section 8 (2) of article I of the constitution be amended to allow a court to impose on an accused person being released before conviction conditions that are designed to protect the community from serious harm?
    Legislative Wording The ballot measure would amend Section 8(2) of Article I of the Wisconsin Constitution. The following underlined language would be added and struck-through language would be deleted:



    All persons, before conviction, shall be eligible for release under reasonable conditions designed to assure their appearance in court, protect members of the community from serious bodily harm as defined by the legislature by law or prevent the intimidation of witnesses. Monetary conditions of release may be imposed at or after the initial appearance only upon a finding that there is a reasonable basis to believe that the conditions are necessary to assure appearance in court. The legislature may authorize, by law, courts to revoke a person's release for a violation of a condition of release.
    YES A "yes" vote supports amending the state constitution to authorize the state legislature to define serious harm in relation to the conditions, designed to protect the community from serious harm, a judge imposes on an accused person released before conviction.
    NO A "no" vote opposes amending the state constitution to authorize the state legislature to define serious harm in relation to the conditions, designed to protect the community from serious harm, a judge imposes on an accused person released before conviction.

     

    Question 2: Conditions for Cash Bail Amendment
    Ballot Wording Cash bail before conviction. Shall section 8 (2) of article I of the constitution be amended to allow a court to impose cash bail on a person accused of a violent crime based on the totality of the circumstances, including the accused's previous convictions for a violent crime, the probability that the accused will fail to appear, the need to protect the community from serious harm and prevent witness intimidation, and potential affirmative defenses?
    Legislative Wording The ballot measure would amend Section 8(2) of Article I of the Wisconsin Constitution. The following underlined language would be added.



    All persons, before conviction, shall be eligible for release under reasonable conditions designed to assure their appearance in court, protect members of the community from serious bodily harm or prevent the intimidation of witnesses. Monetary conditions of release may be imposed at or after the initial appearance only upon a finding that there is a reasonable basis to believe that the conditions are necessary to assure appearance in court, or if the person is accused of a violent crime as defined by the legislature by law, only upon a finding that there is a reasonable basis to believe that the conditions are necessary based on the totality of the circumstances, taking into account whether the accused has a previous conviction for a violent crime as defined by the legislature by law, the probability that the accused will fail to appear in court, the need to protect members of the community from serious harm as defined by the legislature by law, the need to prevent the intimidation of witnesses, and the potential affirmative defenses of the accused. The legislature may authorize, by law, courts to revoke a person's release for a violation of a condition of release.
    YES A "yes" vote supports amending the state constitution to authorize judges to consider the following conditions when imposing and setting cash bail:
    • a previous conviction of a violent crime,
    • the probability the accused will not appear in court,
    • the need to protect the community from serious harm as defined by the state legislature,
    • the need to prevent witness intimidation, and
    • the potential affirmative defenses of the accused.
    NO A "no" vote opposes this amendment, thereby maintaining the existing conditions for imposing cash bail.