2023 Elections

Election Dates: 

Special Election in Mequon January 10, 2023
Nonpartisan primary February 21, 2023
Nonpartisan general + special election for WI Senate District 8 April 4, 2023

 

Wisconsin State Office

Wisconsin Supreme Court Justice

 

Wisconsin Constitutional Amendments

Question 1: Conditions of Release Before Conviction
Question 2: Conditions for Cash Bail

 

Wisconsin Advisory Referendum

Wisconsin Work Requirement for Welfare Benefits

 

Milwaukee County Offices

Appeals Court District 1

 

Milwaukee County North Shore Municipalities

Bayside
Senate District 8
Village President
Village Trustee (2 seats)
Nicolet Union High School District (2 seats)
Maple Dale-Indian Hill School District (2 seats)
Fox Point-Bayside School District (2 seats)
Brown Deer
Senate District 8
Village Trustee (2 seats)
Brown Deer School District (2 seats)
Fox Point
Senate District 8
Village President
Village Trustee (2 seats)
Nicolet Union High School District (2 seats)
Maple Dale-Indian Hill School District (2 seats)
Fox Point-Bayside School District (2 seats)
Glendale
Alderperson, District 1
Alderperson, District 3
Alderperson, District 5
Nicolet Union High School District (2 seats)
Maple Dale-Indian Hill School District (2 seats)
Glendale-River Hills School District
River Hills
Senate District 8
Village President
Village Trustee (2 seats)
Nicolet Union High School District (2 seats)
Maple Dale-Indian Hill School District (2 seats)
Glendale-River Hills School District
Shorewood
Village Trustee (2 seats)
Shorewood School District (2 seats)

Whitefish Bay
Senate District 8
Municipal Judge
Village President
Village Trustee (2 seats)
Whitefish Bay School District (2 seats)

 

 

City of Milwaukee / AD 10
City of Milwaukee Alderperson, District 1
Alderperson, District 5
Alderperson, District 9
Milwaukee Public School Board MPS District 3: Wards 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60 plus 110, 111, 112, 113, 114 115, and 121

MPS Citywide

 

Ozaukee County Municipalities

Town of Belgium
Town Board Chairman
Town Board Supervisor (2 seats)
Town Clerk
Town Treasurer
Town of Cedarburg
Town Board Chairperson
Town Board Supervisor, District 1
Town Board Supervisor, District 3
Town of Fredonia
Town Board Chairperson
Town Board Supervisor (2 seats)
Town of Grafton
Town Board Chairperson
Town Board Supervisor (2 seats)

Town of Port Washington
Town Board Chairperson
Town Board Supervisor (2 seats)
Northern Ozaukee School Board

Town of Saukville
Town Board Chairperson
Town Board Supervisor (2 seats)
Northern Ozaukee School Board
Village of Bayside (Oz County)
Village President
Village Trustee (2 seats)
Village of Belgium
Village President
Village Trustee (3 seats)
Village of Fredonia
Village President
Village Trustee (3 seats)
Village of Grafton
Senate District 8
Village of Newburg
Village President
Village Trustee (3 seats)
Village of Saukville
Village President
Village Trustee (3 seats)
Village of Thiensville
Village Trustee (2 seats)
City of Cedarburg
Alderperson, District 1
Alderperson, District 2
Alderperson, District 4
Alderperson, District 6
Alderperson, District 7
City of Mequon
Alderperson, District 2
Alderperson, District 3
Alderperson, District 5

City of Port Washington
Alderperson, District 1
Alderperson, District 3
Alderperson, District 5
Alderperson, District 7
Northern Ozaukee School Board

 

Voting in every election is vital to our freedoms, our families, our futures and to good government in our communities. On MyVote.WI.gov, you can 

  • check your registration status;
  • request absentee ballots — we suggest asking for the whole year's worth;
  • review your ballot;
  • find contact information for your municipal clerk;
  • find your polling place.

Watch a video to learn how to vote by mail, also known as absentee voting:

This video from the Wisconsin Election Commission steps through filling out an absentee ballot and completing the certification envelope: